sb-nz logo
Story image

Banks, government and health providers 'most trusted' with personal data

22 Jul 2020

When it comes to trust in institutions to safeguard their personal privacy and data, Australians and New Zealanders rate highly regulated organisations the highest, according to new data from Genesys, released today.

The research included a survey which quizzed 5,000 adult participants from the US, Australia, Germany, Japan, New Zealand and the UK. 

Banks and financial services, government agencies and healthcare providers, in that order, are trusted the most by Aussies and Kiwis to keep customer personal data safe – all ranking above global averages, the new report reveals.

In Australia, banks and financial services rank as the most trusted institution for protecting personal data at 53% - despite the recent Royal Commission investigation into the sector. 

In New Zealand, 55% of respondents have faith in the financial sector to keep their personal data secure. 

Australian and New Zealand respondents have significantly more trust in government agencies to keep their personal data safe, both at 13%, compared to the global average. 

In Australia, this finding is particularly interesting given several recent data breaches involving government platforms, like the widespread state-based attack which targeted businesses and government departments in the country last month.

Meanwhile, 42% of Australians trust healthcare providers in protecting their personal data, with New Zealanders even more trusting at 48%. Both figures are ahead of the global average of 40%. 

When respondents were asked who they trusted the least, there was one clear result – social media. 

54% of Australians and 60% of New Zealanders trusted social media companies the least with protecting their data, according to the Genesys study.

Despite this, only 17% of New Zealanders and 18% Australians claim to read privacy statements on social media platforms ‘all of the time’.

The data also shows that differences in attitude between generations result in differing levels of trust – in New Zealand, people within the baby boomer generation are 31% less trusting of social media when it comes to their personal data than Gen Z’ers. In Australia, the margin is much smaller at 10%

Cryptocurrency providers were rated the second least trusted by both Australian and New Zealand respondents, aligning with the findings of the other countries surveyed. 

Smart home technology was the third least trusted, with 24% of both Australian and New Zealand respondents not trusting the technology with their personal data. 

Much of the data gleaned from Genesys’ survey affirms the fact that customers are more receptive to sharing their personal data with organisations that have been regulated. 

If further regulation occurs, it will most likely aid in building consumer trust in the management of their personal data by all organisations, says Genesys.

Story image
SecOps opens new Cyber Defence Operations Centre in Auckland
Privacy Commissioner John Edwards officially opened the centre this week, recognising SecOps’ efforts to provide managed security services to New Zealand businesses.More
Story image
OT networks warned of vulnerabilities in CodeMeter software
Manufacturers using the Wibu-Systems CodeMeter third-party licence management solution are being urged to remain vigilant and to urgently update the solution to CodeMeter version 7.10.More
Story image
Revealed: The behaviours exhibited by the most effective CISOs
As cyber-threats pile up, more is being asked of CISOs - and according to Gartner, only a precious few are 'excelling' by the standards of their CISO Effectiveness Index.More
Story image
Why it’s essential to re-write IT security for the cloud era
Key components of network security architecture for the cloud era should be built from the ground up, as opposed to being bolted on to legacy solutions built for organisations functioning only on-premises or from only managed devices.More
Story image
The most popular usernames of all time revealed
Interestingly, usernames one would think might be quite common, such as admin or user, did not make the list of the 200 most popular usernames.More
Story image
SMBs seeking service providers in face of rising cyber threats
SMBs are struggling with their cybersecurity solutions, with three quarters worried about being the target of a cyberattack in the next six months, and 91% considering using or switching to a new IT service provider if offered a better option.More