SecurityBrief New Zealand logo
New Zealand's leading source of cybersecurity and cyber-attack news
Story image

Parliament supports NZ's Privacy Bill during first reading

By Sara Barker
Wed 11 Apr 2018
FYI, this story is more than a year old

New Zealand’s proposed Privacy Bill is going through the first round of debates in Parliament this week, with the support of all sitting MPs.

Justice Minister Andrew Little opened the first reading with an introduction describing the Bill and how it must be able to cope with the new challenges of protecting personal information.

“The purpose of the Bill is to promote and protect people’s privacy and to give them confidence that their personal information is properly protected. The current Privacy Act was enacted 25 years ago. Since then, information technology has revolutionised how we deal with personal information. Collecting, storing, and disclosing more personal information than ever before using social media, eCommerce, and to connect to devices, cloud storage, and other new technologies.”

He says that early identification and prevention of privacy risks rather than remedies after the fact are required. The Bill also upholds the 12 current privacy principles.

“One of the key reforms in the Privacy Bill is a new requirement for agencies to report privacy breaches. A privacy breach is any unauthorised access to, or disclosure, loss, or destruction of, personal information. It can also include a ransomware attack.”

Failure to disclose breaches may come with fines of up to $10,000.

Little continues to discuss how people need to be aware if their information is breached; how the Privacy Commissioner needs new capabilities to enforce compliance and other powers.

Speaking about safeguards to New Zealanders’ personal information sent or held overseas, a New Zealand agency must be responsible for that data. Little paraphrases,

“Lies and social media can be halfway around the world while the truth is still strapping its shoes on.”

“The select committee process is very important and I urge all New Zealanders with an interest in privacy as an issue to come forward and to have their say on the Bill. It will be important for the Bill to have maximum scrutiny; not just from members of this House, but all citizens.”

National MP Christopher Finlayson talked about the 1993 Privacy Act’s importance in shaping law for the last 25 years, but we now live in a different age.

“New technologies have rapidly advanced the type, the quality, and the quantity of personal information available to governments and businesses. I think this Bill is going to go some way to modernising our privacy legislation and reflect these technological changes.”

“I’d like to know how the reforms as to how the approved information sharing mechanisms work and whether or not we can improve on those.”

Minister of Broadcasting, Communications and Digital Media Clare Curran took the time to explain that while other law reforms such as the Search and Surveillance Act, Telecommunications Interception Capability and Security Act passed through law, what was left behind was privacy law reform.

“By their very nature, revolutions cause momentous disruption. The digital revolution has occurred, particularly over the last seven years, much has changed. But the protections of people’s privacy has not been modernised and has not had a value put on it. That is why this is so important.”

“Having the individual and the importance of their personal data as the key purpose of this new Act is a very powerful statement for our citizens. It sends a clear message that this government sees people as central to the business of government and keeping them safe is the point of the work that we’re doing.”

She also mentions that trust is vital to democracy. People need to know that their information is safe and used for legitimate purposes, particularly when algorithms are drawing on their data; as well as frameworks in place for when trust principles are breached.

National MP Maggie Barry expressed dismay that the proposed Bill has removed some requirements including a breach penalty fine of up to $1 million, issues around data portability, compliance monitoring, and controls around the re-identification of data, adjusting criminal offences, and informing the public register on privacy principles.

Labour MP Priyanca Radhakrishnan supported the themes of digital change and the importance of updating New Zealand’s privacy laws.

“Under this particular Bill, if someone’s privacy is breached they can complain to the Privacy Commissioner. The change that this bill will bring about is that the Privacy Commissioner’s role is strengthened,” Radhakrishnan says.

“It gives the role a bit more teeth because the Commissioner who then attempts to resolve the dispute can make a decision. If the person is not happy with the decision that’s made, it can be appealed to the Human Rights Review Tribunal.”

She notes that ransomware attacks and cybercrime are significant to the Privacy Bill because personal information can be stolen and used to commit identity fraud.

Other speakers included Darroch Ball, Chris Bishop, Golriz Ghahraman, Shane Reti, Nick Smith, Raymond Huo, Mark Mitchell, and Tamati Coffey.

Read more about New Zealand's Privacy Bill here.

Related stories
Top stories
Story image
InternetNZ
How well do rangatahi understand cyber safety in Aotearoa?
Do rangatahi in Aotearoa understand the importance of being safe online, or has lifelong exposure to the internet resulted in widespread complacency?
Story image
Data Protection
Zero Trust, but verify - finding the OT in ZerO Trust
The move to remote and cloud-based technologies has shifted the goalposts for cybersecurity. It now needs to cover multiple people, devices, platforms, and networks.
Story image
Cloud Security
Tenable makes additions to Cloud Security portfolio
Tenable has announced additions to Tenable Cloud Security that represent the next step in assessing threats related to cloud vulnerabilities.
Story image
Microsoft
Avast reveals zero-day exploits targeting Chrome and Microsoft
Avast, released its Q2/2022 Threat Report today, revealing a significant increase in global ransomware attacks, up 24% from Q1/2022.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Education sector seeing highest volumes of cyber attacks
When breaking down the numbers to education attacks by region in July 2022, A/NZ was the most heavily attacked.
Story image
SaaS
Cloud and data protection big challenges for NZ businesses
"This surge towards a cloud-first approach meant security and safety became afterthoughts - there's no point being the fastest car on the racetrack if you crash.”
Story image
VMware
Latest VMware threat report reveals truth about deepfakes
"Cyber criminals have evolved. Their new goal is to use deepfake technology to compromise organisations and gain access to their environment."
Story image
Cybersecurity
Datacom research explores reality of zero trust in A/NZ
Zero trust is fast emerging as global best practice in cybersecurity and local leaders are on board, with 83% considering it essential to security.
Story image
Data Protection
CyberRes partners with Google Cloud in lead up to BigQuery release
CyberRes, a Micro Focus line of business, has announced a partnership with Google Cloud to support the upcoming release of BigQuery remote functions.
Story image
Privileged Access Management / PAM
The importance of stopping identity sprawl for cybersecurity
The 2021 Data Breach Investigations Report (DBIR) shows that 61% of all breaches involve malicious actors gaining unauthorised, privileged access to data by using a compromised credential. Unfortunately, it is often too late when the misuse of a credential is detected.
Story image
Government
Mandiant researchers uncover significant new disinformation campaign
Researchers from Mandiant say they have uncovered a significant disinformation campaign from the Chinese Government in the wake of U.S. Speaker Nancy Pelosi's visit to Taiwan.
Story image
Web application firewall
Radware recognised in KuppingerCole’s 2022 Leadership Compass report
Radware has been named a Product, Innovation, Market and Overall Leader in the 2022 KuppingerCole Leadership Compass report for Web Application Firewalls.
Story image
Compliance
Why security needs to shape your journey to the cloud
It's estimated that 80% of workloads could be in the cloud in the next few years. How can you make all that data secure?
Story image
Indusface
Why enhancing bot protection for web and API endpoints matters
The trouble with bots is that they aren’t all bad. Unfortunately, this can make it challenging to detect malicious bots that find their way into your system and threaten your business.
Story image
Gaming
Attacks on gaming companies more than double over past year
The State of the Internet report shows gaming companies and gamer accounts are at risk, following a surge in web application attacks post pandemic.
Story image
Neat
Workplace design a crucial factor for better employee experience - report
The key to a successful workplace could be its design, according to research from Ecosystm and Neat.
AWS Marketplace
Learn how security orchestration, automation, and response (SOAR) enhances your security strategy.
Link image
Story image
Dark web
Beware the darkverse and its cyber-physical threats
A darkverse of criminality hidden from law enforcement could quickly evolve to fuel a new industry of metaverse-related cybercrime.
Story image
Gartner Magic Quadrant
Gartner positions Commvault as Leader in 2022 Magic Quadrant
Gartner has named Commvault a Leader in its 2022 Gartner Magic Quadrant for Enterprise Backup and Recovery Software Solutions report.
Story image
Open source
Flashpoint acquires Echosec Systems, elevates OSINT capabilities
Flashpoint has acquired Echosec Systems, a provider of open-source intelligence and publicly available information.
Story image
Rubrik
Gartner names Rubrik Leader in 2022 Magic Quadrant
Rubrik has been positioned by Gartner as a Leader in the 2022 Magic Quadrant for Enterprise Backup and Recovery Software Solutions.
Story image
Firewall
Fortinet unveils compact firewall for hyperscale data centres, 5G networks
"Fortinet’s dedication to pushing the boundaries of what is possible in security performance has yielded the most powerful compact firewall yet."
Story image
Mergers and Acquisitions
Netskope acquires Infiot, delivers integrated SASE platform
Converged SASE platform provides AI-driven zero trust security and simplified, optimised connectivity to any network location or device, including IoT.
Story image
Sustainability
NZ program recovers and recycles more than 177 tonnes of e-waste
The TechCollect NZ pilot program says its milestone of recovering and recycling more than 177 tonnes of ICT e-waste recognises the efforts of many.
Story image
SaaS
Claroty launches new cloud-based industrial cybersecurity platform
The company says Claroty xDome is the industry's first solution to deliver the ease and scalability of SaaS without compromising on visibility, protection, and monitoring controls.
Story image
Machine learning
Sysdig releases CDR offering to combat cryptojacking
Sysdig has unveiled a cloud detection and response (CDR) offering powered by machine learning to combat cryptojacking.
Story image
Phishing
Norton research finds NZ threat landscape diversifying on social media
Norton's quarterly report has highlighted the seriousness of the threat landscape in New Zealand.
Story image
Gartner
Veeam named Leader in enterprise backup and recovery
"We believe our innovation and ability to execute validates our solid standing as the #1 trusted provider of modern data protection."
Story image
IDC
High level of Customer Identity & Access Management adoption
The study from Okta revealed that the pandemic has either accelerated or highlighted the need for digital-first strategies.
Story image
Malware
Research shows attacks on the gaming industry are getting worse
Web application attacks in the gaming sector have grown by 167% from Q1 2021 to Q1 2022, according to new research from Akamai.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Palo Alto Networks responds to rise in threats with MDR service
Unit 42 Managed Detection and Response is a new service that can offer continuous 24/7 threat detection, investigation and response.
Story image
Gartner Magic Quadrant
Gartner names Lookout a Visionary in 2022 Magic Quadrant
Gartner has recognised Lookout as a Visionary in the 2022 Magic Quadrant for Security Service Edge (SSE) and one of the top three offerings in the 2022 Gartner Critical Capabilities for SSE report.
Story image
Dicker Data
Dicker Data brought on as Acronis partner for A/NZ
The news about the partnership comes in as cyber criminals continue to exploit gaps in traditional solutions and strategies in NZ and across the APAC region.
Story image
ExtraHop
Organisations exposing highly sensitive protocols to public internet
More than 60% of organisations expose remote control protocol SSH to the public internet, while 36% of organisations expose the insecure FTP protocol.
Story image
Ransomware
Ivanti and SentinelOne partner on patch management solution
Ivanti and SentinelOne will integrate their technologies Ivanti Neurons for Patch Management and SentinelOne's Singularity XDR platform.
Story image
Data Protection
Video: 10 Minute IT Jams - An update from SearchInform
Alexey Pinchuk joins us today to discuss the role the company plays in helping organisations manage risk and provide better security outcomes.
Story image
Data Protection
VMware introduces advanced workload protection for AWS
VMware Carbon Black Workload for AWS delivers comprehensive visibility and security across on-premises and cloud environments for AWS customers.
Story image
Malware
Avast One extends protection with Online Safety Score
Avast One has extended its cross-platform support by adding its Online Safety Score feature to both the Mac and iOS platforms of Avast One.
Story image
Surveillance
Ministry will no longer accept equipment from Chinese firm Hikvision
The Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (MBIE) says it will no longer accept equipment from a major Chinese surveillance camera maker.
Story image
Google Cloud
Google Cloud to open first cloud region in NZ - among others
Google Cloud has announced plans to bring three new cloud regions, one each in New Zealand, Malaysia and Thailand.
Story image
Artificial Intelligence
Exclusive: NZ-based DEFEND offers global cyber protection
DEFEND supports customers in 66 countries across the globe with a relentless focus on ensuring that every dollar spent on security provides a meaningful return on investment and reduces cyber risk.