SecurityBrief New Zealand logo
New Zealand's leading source of cybersecurity and cyber-attack news
Partner content
Story image

Interview: Businesses must prepare for privacy regulation update

By Kai Ping Lew
Fri 2 Aug 2019
FYI, this story is more than a year old

As the risk of data breaches increases, regulators are tightening compliance requirements to ensure technology users can trust service providers with their data.

Kensington Swan commercial and technology partner Hayley Miller shares her views on the legal data privacy and compliance landscape in New Zealand and what companies can do to prepare for what’s coming.

Miller will also be presenting on the topic at the IT Architecture Forum in September.

What are some of the legislative and case law changes to be aware of at the moment?

The Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) is currently the primary legislation for data privacy protection in New Zealand. 

It is principles-based, so has stood pretty well for the last 25 years of technological change. 

However, it is now out of step with many other jurisdictions approach to personal information. 

It is currently the subject of proposed repeal and replacement by a new Privacy Bill currently before Parliament.

Among some of the changes being put forward are the express inclusion of overseas agencies to the reach of the Bill, the introduction of a mandatory data breach reporting regime, and a provision requiring agencies that want to disclose personal information outside of New Zealand to satisfy specific criteria.

There will be a number of new criminal offences.

For example, it will be an offence (with a fine not exceeding $10,000) to mislead an agency in a manner that will affect another person’s information and to knowingly destroy documents containing personal information where a request has been made for it.

Agencies who fail to report breaches to the Commissioner under the new mandatory reporting regime will be liable for fines of up to $10,000.

Additionally, the Bill clarifies that if a cloud service provider is not using or disclosing a customer’s information for its own purposes, that information will be treated as being held by the customer.

As a consequence, it will be the cloud service provider’s customer who will be liable for any privacy breaches by the cloud service provider. (This was the generally accepted position anyway).

What are the trends driving the introduction of these law changes?

Because we live in a global digital economy, privacy regulation in New Zealand takes its cues from regulation in other jurisdictions - in particular, the GDPR.

Even though NZ privacy law doesn’t go anywhere near as far as the European Global Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), consumer expectations and the global privacy environment are changing thanks to the publicity the GDPR is bringing to the privacy landscape.

Consumers are becoming more aware of where and to whom their personal information is being disclosed and how it’s being collected, and have elevated their expectations of how transparent they expect businesses to be when it comes to the use of their online footprint.

Cyber-crime and technology have become more sophisticated, bringing with them many security and challenges and opportunities.

Data breaches are increasingly common and the potential consequences to an individual are not immaterial.

Large economies are looking to align their regulation to facilitate cross-border trade and act ‘in concert’ to temper the power of multinational technology companies that risk becoming laws unto themselves due to their ability to infiltrate every home or phone connected to the internet.

The fines under GDPR are also substantial, an indication of how serious data protection is being taken by regulators.

How will these affect current IT system design and development best practices?

Businesses will need to ensure that they engage with their consumers regarding privacy in a transparent and open manner, by developing user interfaces and processes which incorporate ‘privacy by design’ as a core principle.

This means whenever personal information is to be collected for any reason, privacy should be front of mind and the processes and procedures for collecting, using, sharing and storing that information should be developed in a manner that automatically builds in compliance with the law.

Data breaches are still the main risk.

There are certain data security practices companies can look to ingrain in their employees.

Invest in IT security. Delete information you no longer need. Training people is extremely important. Use encryption. Think about having protections to minimise human error risks, eg a timer on external emails to allow recall.

Think very carefully about who you trust with your customers’ data – don’t just hand it over.

Do your due diligence. Document your decisions. And ensure robust agreements in place – remedies for failure to look after the data; warranties and indemnities, and ensure cooperation mechanisms in place – especially for data breaches so you can respond promptly.

Which of these changes will be the most challenging in NZ?

The effectiveness of the current Privacy Act and the new Privacy Bill is largely reliant on PR and media pressure of ending up on the front page if things go wrong.

Fines remain at a very low level for New Zealand compliance. 

In contrast, GDPR and the high-profile sanctions made as a result of it has scared many businesses into compliance. 

Related stories
Top stories
Story image
Phishing
Vishing attacks reach all time high - Agari and PhishLabs
"Hybrid vishing campaigns continue to generate stunning numbers, representing 26.1% of total share in volume so far in 2022."
Story image
Cybersecurity
 Asia Pacific plagued by sophisticated bad bots - report
The three most common bot attacks were account takeover, content or price scraping, and scalping to obtain limited-availability items.
Story image
Data Protection
Information management capabilities to meet privacy requirements
Organisations with customers or operations across more than one country face a spate of new and proposed privacy and data protection laws.
Story image
Ransomware
CERT NZ releases first Cyber Security Insights for 2022
CERT NZ has released Quarter One: Cyber Security Insights 2022, which offers an overview of reports about cybersecurity incidents affecting New Zealanders.
Story image
Ransomware
Alarming surge in Conti Ransomware Group activity - report
A new report has identified a 7.6 per cent increase in the number of vulnerabilities tied to ransomware in Q1 2022.
Story image
Customer experience
Gartner recognises Okta for abilities in Access Management
Okta has announced it has been recognised as a Customers' Choice for the fourth time in a row in the Gartner Peer Insights "Voice of the Customer" report.
Story image
Nozomi Networks
Nozomi Networks, Siemens reveal software integration
Nozomi Networks and Siemens have extended their partnership by embedding Nozomi Networks’ software into the Siemens Scalance LPE local processing engine.
Story image
Training
Infosec unveils role-guided cybersecurity training roadmaps 
Infosec Skills Roles maps hands-on training and certifications to the 12 most in-demand cybersecurity roles to maximise training efficiency.
Booster
Booster Innovation Fund. A fund of Kiwi ingenuity – for Kiwi investors.
Link image
Story image
Cybersecurity
NCSC advisory highlights poor security configurations
The GCSB's National Cyber Security Centre (NCSC) has released a cyber security advisory identifying commonly exploited controls and practices.
Story image
Ponemon Institute
Email revealed to be riskiest channel for data loss
More than half (60%) of organisations experienced data loss or exfiltration caused by an employee mistake on email in the last 12 months.
Story image
Amazon Web Services / AWS
RedShield leverages AWS to scale cybersecurity services
"Working with AWS gives RedShield the ability to mitigate significant application layer DDoS attacks, helping leaders adopt best practices and security architectures."
Story image
Ransomware
Employees on the frontline of cyber defense - report
In the first quarter of 2022, employees found themselves more than ever at the frontline of cyber defense, according to a new report from Kroll. 
Story image
Cybersecurity
BlackBerry offers Kaspersky replacement cybersecurity for the channel
BlackBerry advises that users of Kaspersky software in Australia and New Zealand undertake a rigorous risk analysis of their current security posture.
Story image
Data Protection
Barracuda launches new capabilities for API Protection
"Every business needs this type of critical protection against API vulnerabilities and automated bot attacks," Barracuda says.
Story image
Training
Trojan cyber attacks hitting SMBs harder than ever - Kaspersky
In 2022 the number of Trojan-PSW detections increased by almost a quarter compared to the same period in 2021 to reach 4,003,323.
Darktrace
Threat actors are exploiting weaknesses in interconnected IT/OT ecosystems. Darktrace illuminates your entire business and takes targeted action to stop emerging attacks.
Link image
Story image
Artificial Intelligence
How to ensure ethical deployment of AI implementations
The increase in automation and machine technology such as AI and machine learning has unlocked a whole new level of scale and service to organisations. 
Story image
SaaS
Rubrik Security Cloud marks 'next frontier' in cybersecurity
"The next frontier in cybersecurity pairs the investments in infrastructure security with data security giving companies security from the point of data."
Story image
Ransomware
APAC ranks third-highest region targeted by ransomware
Asia Pacific has ranked the third-highest region globally to be targeted by ransomware, according to cybersecurity firm Group-IB.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Cybersecurity prompts upgrade for 1.3 billion electricity meters
ABI Research finds Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) and cybersecurity concerns are prompting the upgrade of 1.3 billion electricity meters by 2027.
Story image
Surveillance
i-PRO releases smallest AI-based surveillance camera on the market
The new i-PRO mini network camera is now available, with a pocket-sized form factor and full AI analytics functionality.
Story image
Cybersecurity
More than 40% of banks worried about cloud security - report
Publicis Sapient's new report finds security and the lack of cloud skills and internal understanding of business benefits are big obstacles for banks moving to the cloud.
Story image
Cloud Security
Aqua Security createa unified scanner for cloud native security
“By integrating more cloud native scanning targets into Trivy, such as Kubernetes, we are simplifying cloud native security."
Story image
Employment
Tech job moves - Forcepoint, Malwarebytes, SolarWinds & VMware
We round up all job appointments from May 13-20, 2022, in one place to keep you updated with the latest from across the tech industries.
Story image
Malware
New vulnerabilities found in Nuspire’s Q1 2022 Threat Report
“Threat actors are quickly adjusting their tactics and these exploits tend to get industry attention, but the threat posed by older and attacks still persists."
Story image
Managed service provider
Barracuda MSP Day 2022 highlights MSP opportunities
Barracuda Networks has released a report showing global services-related MSP revenue is set to increase by more than a third in 2022 compared to 2021.
Story image
Microsoft
Global cybersecurity insurance market worth $11.5b this year
Future Market Insights finds the cybersecurity insurance market is expected to reach USD$11.5 billion in 2022, growing to $61.2 billion in 10 years.
Story image
Sift
Sift shares crucial advice for preventing serious ATO breaches
Are you or your business struggling with Account Takeover Fraud (ATO)? One of the latest ebooks from Sift can provide readers with the tools and expertise to help launch them into the new era of account security.
Story image
Remote Working
Successful digital transformation in the hybrid work era is about embracing shifting goalposts
As organisations embraced remote working, many discovered they lacked the infrastructure needed to support history’s first global load test of remote work capabilities.
Story image
Supply chain
Jetstack promotes better security with supply chain toolkit
The web-based resource is designed to help organisations evaluate and plan the crucial steps they need to establish effective software supply chain security.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Noname Security partners with Netpoleon to target API issues
Specialist API security firm Noname Security has appointed Netpoleon as its distributor in Australia and New Zealand.
Story image
New Relic
New Relic launches vulnerability management platform
New Relic has introduced New Relic Vulnerability Management to help organisations find and address security risks faster and with greater precision.
Story image
ChildFund
ChildFund launches new campaign to protect children online
ChildFund says WEB Safe & Wise aims to protect children from sexual exploitation and abuse online while also empowering them to become digitally savvy. 
Story image
Kubernetes
Sysdig unveils new Kubernetes troubleshooting and cloud innovations
Sysdig has introduced two new innovations that look to help bolster cloud services and simplify Kubernetes troubleshooting.
Story image
SaaS
Maintaining secure systems with expectations of flexible work
Most office workers feel they've proved they can work successfully from home, and as much as employers try, things aren't going back to the way they were anytime soon.
Story image
Cyber attacks
Devastating cyber attacks expected to hit energy sector
Energy executives anticipate life, property, and environment-compromising cyber attacks on the sector within the next two years.
Story image
Microsoft
PwC NZ unveils new Cloud Security Operations Center
PwC New Zealand has unveiled its new Cloud Security Operations Center for the entire Microsoft technology stack.
Story image
Silver Peak
The path to an adaptive, modern network
Managing and securing the network looks different than it did just two years ago—especially given that most of these networks are made up of multi-generations of infrastructure stitched together over time.
Story image
Qualys
Qualys updates Cloud Platform solution with rapid remediation
The new update is designed to enable organisations to fix asset misconfigurations, patch OS and third-party applications, and deploy custom software.
Story image
Vectra AI
Understanding the weight on security leader’s shoulders, and how to shift it
Millions of dollars of government funding and internal budgets are being funnelled into cybersecurity to build resilience against sophisticated threats, indicating how serious this issue has become.
Story image
Apricorn
Data backup plans inadequate, data still at risk - study
The Apricorn 2022 Global IT Security Survey revealed that while the majority organisations have data backup plans in place, data for many are at risk.
Story image
Migration
Let’s clear the cloud visibility haze with app awareness
Increasingly, organisations are heading for the cloud, initiating new born-in-the-cloud architectures and migrating existing applications via ‘lift and shift’ or refactoring.
Story image
Ransomware
A third of companies paying ransom don’t recover data - report
Veeam's report finds 76% of businesses who are victims of cyberattacks paid the ransom to recover data, but a third were still unable to get their information back.